Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how The Fireplace Centre (West Bridgford) Ltd collects and uses your information and how you can influence this. The Fireplace Centre (West Bridgford) Ltd is a company established in England with its registered address at 29 Arboretum St, Nottingham NG1 4JA, Company number 3596203.

 

What information do we collect about you?

Information you give to us: In order to process your requests and orders, it is necessary to collect personal data from you. This includes, but is not limited to: your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, credit/debit card information (we do not store credit/debit card information). We are unable to provide you with products and services if you do not provide certain information to us. You can choose to provide such information by filling out a web form or when you communicate with us in person, via telephone or email. We also obtain information about you that you have provided to our group companies where we have the appropriate permissions to do so or as otherwise authorised by applicable law.

 

How will we use the information about you?

We will use your information for the following purposes:

New Customer Set Up: when you purchase a product or service from us.

Sales and Fulfilment: to process and deliver your order; to manage payments, fees and charges; to collect and recover money owed to us; to provide you with services & products you have requested from us when we collected the information from you.

 

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

We rely on the following legal basis when processing your data:

Fulfilling a contract with you and providing you with our services, or to comply with a legal obligation, including to: register you as a new customer when you purchase a product or service from us to process and deliver your order; manage payments, fees and charges; collect and recover money owed to us; contact you about your account, subscription or other order; provide you with customer service (such as responding to questions, concerns and feedback and contacting you via email, telephone, SMS/text, post, direct message or other similar communication method for this purpose); send you service related communications; provide you with services you have requested from us when we collected the information from you.

 

What will we disclose to third parties?

Your data will be passed to HETAS (for solid fuel installations) & Gas Safe (for gas installations) for the purpose of registering & certifying the installation to comply with building regulations. Should your appliance require a manufacturer service call then elements of your personal data will be disclosed to them to provide this service.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We are required by law to keep certain information about our customers (such as financial and transaction related data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Our data retention periods vary depending on the context of the services that we provide to you and our legal obligations. To determine the appropriate period for which we keep your data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your data, the potential risk or harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process that data (and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means), and applicable legal requirements.

International Transfers

We are based in the UK and seek to keep your data within the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you, which are detailed below. Certain rights only apply in specific circumstances as set out in more detail below. We also set out how to exercise those rights. When you exercise your rights, we need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We will also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we could have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we are not always able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to not process your data. You can object on grounds relating to your particular situation. In certain cases, we will demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us for restricted processing of your data.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.

Make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in the UK. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by contacting us using the details provided in the How to contact us section below.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us using the details provided in the How to contact us section below.

 

How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy please contact us by writing to The Fireplace Centre (West Bridgford) Ltd, 41 Radcliffe Road, West Bridgford, Nottingham. NG2 5FF. Alternatively, you can email us at info@nottinghamfireplacecentre.co.uk with the subject line “Privacy”.

Last updated: 25 May 2018

 

Cookie Declaration